Agapanthus

Discovery: Agapanthus, derived from the Greek words “agape,” meaning love, and “anthos,” meaning flower, is native to South Africa. Commonly know to many as the “African lily” or “Lily of the Nile,” the Agapanthus is actually not a true lily. The flowers range in color from pastel to deep blue. White and purple varieties are also grown, however these are less common. With more than 600 cultivars their striking blue flowers and robust nature make them a wonderful focal for any mixed bouquet or arrangement.

Common Name: Agapanthus 

Botanical Name: Agapanthus africanus 

Pronunciation: ag-uh-PANTH-us 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Asparagales 

Family: Amaryllidaceae 

 

Genus: Agapanthus