Alstroemeria

Discovery: Discovered by the Swedish baron Clas Alströmer in South America in 1753, Alstroemeria consists of about 120 species of flowering plants. Alstroemeria is a common name for this flower, but many still know this as the Peruvian lily or Lily of the Incas. Many different cultivars are grown for commercial use.

Common Name: Alstroemeria 

Botanical Name: Alstromeria 

Pronunciation: Alstro-MARY-ah 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Liliales 

Family: Alstromeriaceae 

Genus: Alstroemeria