Calla Lily

Discovery: Indigenous to South Africa. It was considered to be a calla genus however, upon further testing botanists now refer to it as the zantedeschia genus, named after the Italian botanist Giovanni Zantedeschi. These are old favorites among florists for their bright, colorful flowers.

Common Name: Calla Lily 

Botanical Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica 

Pronunciation: zan-ter-desk-ya 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Alismatales 

Family: Araceae 

Genus: Zantedeschia