Campanula

Discovery: The campanula flower has its origins in Europe, North Africa, and northern and western Asia.

Common Name: Campanula, Bell Flower, Chimney Bell, and Canterbury Bells

Description: The perennial herb has clustered bell shaped blooms on a stem and comes in white, purple, and blue.

Botanical Name: Campanula

Pronunciation: (kam-PAHN-ew-lah)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Campanulales

Family: Campanulaceae

Genus: Campanula

Fun Fact: The genus name "campanula" comes from the Latin word "campana" for "bell" because of the bell shaped flowers.