Carnation

Discovery: Indigenous to the Near East. It is said to have been first cultivated by the Moors in Valencia in 1460. Since then, it has become a major florist flower, first in Europe in the 17th and 18th centuries and later all over the world. It is said that the name, Carnation, comes from Greece. Carnis (flesh) refers to the original color of the flower, or perhaps the word incarnacyon (incarnation), which refers to the incarnation of God made flesh.

Common Name: Carnation 

Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus 

Pronunciation: dye-ANN-thuss 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Caryophyllales 

Family: Caryophyllaceae 

Genus: Dianthus