Chrysanthemums

Discovery: Indigenous to regions of China. Chrysanthemums had already been cultivated in Chinese gardens for more than 2,500 years before they were first exhibited in Europe (England) in 1795. The ancient Chinese named the Chrysanthemum ("chu hua"), to be their official Flower for October, and also the official badge of the Old Chinese Army. Mums were considered one of the four Chinese noble plants along with bamboo, the plum, and the orchid, and therefore the lower class Chinese were not permitted to grow them in their gardens.

Common Name: Chrysanthemum 

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium 

Pronunciation: kris-an-thi-mum 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Asterales 

Family: Asteraceae 

Genus: Chrysanthemum