Dianthus

Discovery: The flower is native to southern Europe and parts of Asia.

Common Name: Sweet William

Description: Dianthus grow in bunches of 30. The flower is about 1 inch wide with serrated petals.

Botanical Name: Dianthus barbatus

Pronunciation: (dii-an’ thus)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Caryohyllaceae

Genus: Dianthus

Fun Fact: The flower was included in Duchess Catherine Middleton’s bridal bouquet.