Gerbera

Discovery: The wild Gerbera was first discovered in South Africa, but through hybridization it has become the flower we know today. It was named after German doctor, Traugott Gerber. Durability and a wide range of colors make Gerberas a favorite among florists.

Common Name: Gerbera 

Botanical Name: Gerbera jamesonii 

Pronunciation: GER-ber-uh 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Asterales 

Family: Asteraceae 

 

Genus: Gerbera