Gypsophila

Discovery: Gypsophila originates from central Europe all the way across to central Asia.

Common Name: Baby’s Breath, Gypsophila, Gyp, and Million Stars

Description: Gypsophila is a perennial herb that has dozens of intricately woven branches with clusters of miniature white florets.

Botanical Name: Gypsophila

Pronunciation: (jip-SOF-i-la)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Genus: Gypsophila

 

Fun Fact: Gypsophila means “chalk lover” since the plant grows best in chalky, calcium-rich soil.