Discovery: Native to China, Japan and Korea. According to Japanese legend, an emperor once sent a bouquet of hydrangeas to apologize to the family of a girl he loved. The color of the blooms will vary depending on the pH level of the soil. More acidic soils produce blue blooms, while more alkaline soils produce red blooms.

Common Name: Hydrangea 

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 

Pronunciation: Hiy-dran-gee-a 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Cornales 

Family: Hydrangeaceae 


Genus: Hydrangea