Kale

Discovery: Kale is originally from western Europe, but it became very popular in ancient Rome and Greece and has been cultivated for over 3,000 years. In medieval times, kale was the vegetable of choice because it was easy to grow in tolerant to cool climates. 

Common Name: Flowering Kale, Ornamental Kale, Ornamental Cabbage

Description: Kale is a type of cabbage that grows distinctive ruffled leaves rather than forming a head. 

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea

Pronunciation: BRASS-ick-uh awl-lur-RAY-see

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Brassicales

Family: Brassicaceae

Genus: Brassica

Fun Fact: Kale is a superstar vegetable and is gaining in popularity again as many people are learning just how nutritionally rich it is. One cup of kale contains 36 calories, 5 grams of fiber, 200% vitamin C, 180% Vitamin A, and 15% of the daily requirement of calcium and vitamin B6, and 1,020 of vitamin K! According to the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, Vitamin K can reduce the risk of developing cancer. The ornamental kale used in bouquets is not edible, however, it provides a unique and striking focal flower!