Discovery: Limonium originally came from the Mediterranean region.

Common Name: Statice

Description: Laceveil blossoms are white or yellow flowers surrounded by a pink papery leaf.

Botanical Name: Limonium

Pronunciation: (lee-MO-nee-um)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Genus: Limonium

Fun Fact: The scientific name, Limonium, is ancient Greek derived from the word meadow, which is the plant’s original habitat.