Mini Carnations

Discovery: Carnations originated in the near East and are said to have been first cultivated in 1460 by the Moors in Valencia.

Common Name: Mini Carnation, Mini Carn

Description: Mini Carnations are grown as sprays, which is where several flowers occur on one stem.

Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus

Pronunciation: (dy-AN-thus ka-ree-AHF-i-lus)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Magnoliophyta

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Genus: Dianthus

Fun Fact: In the Christian religion pink carnations are a symbol of a mother’s love because it is said that when Jesus was carrying his cross, the Virgin Mary shed tears, and where her tears fell carnations sprang up.