Discovery: Molucella is indigenous to Western Asia and they have been grown in gardens since the 16th century. Molucella flowers are often used on St. Patrick's Day celebrations, although the only real association with Ireland is in the name. Each stalk is comprised of small flowers that form along the stem to create an interesting cut flower.

Common Name: Bells of Ireland 

Botanical Name: Moluccella laevis 

Pronunciation: Mol-you-sell-a 

Kingdom: Plantae 

Order: Lamiales 

Family: Lamiaceae 

Genus: Molucella