Spray Rose

Discovery: The rose is one of the most ancient flowers, with fossils found in Colorado dating back 35 million years. However, the birthplace of cultivated roses was most likely in Northern Persia or Faristan on the Gulf of Persia.

Common Name: Spray Roses

Description: Spray roses have 3-5 blooms per stem and come in red, pink, yellow, orange, and white.

Botanical Name: Rosa and hybrids

Pronunciation: (ROW-za)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Rosales

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Rosa

Fun Fact: In ancient Rome, roses were considered a luxury and their petals were used in wealthy Roman households as table, floor, and bedroom decorations. When guests arrived at a wealthy residence, they were showered with rose petals because it was believed the rose was an aphrodisiac as well as an antidote to battle drunkenness.