Discovery: Stock is native to southern Albania and Greece.

Common Name: Stock Flower, Gillyflower, and Virginia stock

Description: A low-branching annual herb that comes in white, pink, red, or lilac. The stock flower has a cross-shaped 4-petaled flower that blooms from spring to fall.

Botanical Name: Matthiola

Pronunciation: (ma-THEE-oh-la)

Kingdom: Plantae

Order:  Magnoliophyta

Family: Brassicaceae

Genus: Malcolmia

Fun Fact: In the 16th century Saxony, people were breeding different colors of stock. In an effort to keep the shades distinct, each village was allowed to grow only one color of stock.